Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £165,000 1.2% -0.9%
Jun 2007 £140,000 12.9% 10.9%
Jun 2001 £67,500 na na
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,087 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £165,000 £3,929 £171,670 £4,087
Jun 2007 £140,000 £3,333 £212,817 £5,067
Jun 2001 £67,500 £1,607 £222,759 £5,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Portland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 53 Portland Close.

Photos for 53 Portland Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.