78, Meadway, IG3 9BJ
78 Meadway is a 111 m² terraced home in Goodmayes. It sold for £499,995 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £499,995 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2002 £210,000 114.6% 114.6% May 2002 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £499,995 £4,504 £507,374 £4,571 Aug 2002 £210,000 £1,892 £577,185 £5,200 May 2002 £170,000 £1,532 £514,799 £4,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goodmayes are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,350 per square metre (£402 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.