70, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
70 Chapel Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £462,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£462,500 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,166 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,677 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £462,500 £6,167 £500,778 £6,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 70 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/01535/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey ground floor rear extension.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.