Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £340,000 1.6% -0.5%
Apr 2007 £272,000 na na
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £340,000 £2,787 £400,028 £3,279
Apr 2007 £272,000 £2,230 £402,934 £3,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.