Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £245,000 4.9% 2.7%
Jul 2002 £98,000 11.2% 9.3%
Feb 1996 £49,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Tameton Close.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,610 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £245,000 £4,083 £276,592 £4,610
Jul 2002 £98,000 £1,633 £257,112 £4,285
Feb 1996 £49,500 £825 £303,103 £5,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Tameton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Tameton Close.

Photos for 11 Tameton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: