4, Benham Chase, RG20 8LQ
4 Benham Chase is a 292 m² semi-detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £1,125,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,125,000 3.4% 1.4% Nov 2002 £598,000 5.9% 4.4% Sep 1999 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Benham Chase.
- Internal area
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,284 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,125,000 £3,853 £1,250,972 £4,284 Nov 2002 £598,000 £2,048 £1,409,764 £4,828 Sep 1999 £500,000 £1,712 £1,678,401 £5,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 292 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,250,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 292 m², this implies a valuation between £1,180,000 and £1,586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,443 square metres (15,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Benham Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Benham Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 292 sqm (3,143 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.