33, Wittenham Way, E4 6JR
33 Wittenham Way is a 62 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £430,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £430,000 7.5% 5.5% Nov 1996 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,935 per square metre (£644 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,061 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £430,000 £6,935 £499,783 £8,061 Nov 1996 £74,000 £1,194 £504,891 £8,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.