186, Elsenham Street, SW18 5NR
186 Elsenham Street is a 202 m² terraced home in Southfields. It sold for £1,471,251 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £1,471,251 8.3% 6.2% Jun 1999 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 186, Elsenham Street.
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,283 per square metre (£677 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,221 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £1,471,251 £7,283 £1,660,697 £8,221 Jun 1999 £248,000 £1,228 £1,257,932 £6,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,660,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southfields are now selling for between £7,880 and £10,000 per square metre (£732 and £929 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £1,592,000 and £2,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 186 Elsenham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 186 Elsenham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.