44a, New Street, PL1 2ND
44a New Street is a 89 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £198,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £198,000 -0.3% -2.0% Apr 2018 £200,000 9.6% 6.8% Feb 2017 £179,950 8.1% 6.8% Dec 2012 £130,000 -16.3% -18.6% Feb 2012 £150,000 1.9% -0.7% Jan 2004 £128,500 15.4% 13.9% Apr 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44a, New Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £198,000 £2,225 £214,235 £2,407 Apr 2018 £200,000 £2,247 £256,817 £2,886 Feb 2017 £179,950 £2,022 £239,552 £2,692 Dec 2012 £130,000 £1,461 £177,828 £1,998 Feb 2012 £150,000 £1,685 £224,270 £2,520 Jan 2004 £128,500 £1,444 £238,714 £2,682 Apr 2000 £75,000 £843 £223,210 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,960 and £3,640 per square metre (£182 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44a New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 44a New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: