Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £310,000 5.4% 3.8%
May 2013 £202,000 1.2% -1.4%
Jun 2004 £182,000 22.7% 21.1%
May 2003 £144,950 7.9% 6.6%
May 2001 £124,950 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £310,000 £4,133 £338,642 £4,515
May 2013 £202,000 £2,693 £332,544 £4,434
Jun 2004 £182,000 £2,427 £327,260 £4,363
May 2003 £144,950 £1,933 £311,747 £4,157
May 2001 £124,950 £1,666 £332,241 £4,430

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1076 Wimborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1076 Wimborne Road.

Photos for 1076 Wimborne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.