Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £350,000 4.2% 2.1%
Aug 2002 £162,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mountbatten Drive.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £350,000 £2,941 £388,806 £3,267
Aug 2002 £162,000 £1,361 £411,398 £3,457

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Mountbatten Drive.

Photos for 7 Mountbatten Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.