7, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
7 Stanley Street is a 35 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £105,000 * 5.6% 3.7% Dec 2010 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Stanley Street.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £105,000 £3,000 £110,474 £3,156 Dec 2010 £59,000 £1,686 £98,671 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- BD40164
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Stanley Street, Luton
- Owner
-
THE COUNCIL OF THE BOROUGH OF LUTON
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Luton
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 1984
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: