10, Alwyn Close, LU2 7JX
10 Alwyn Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £285,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £285,000 0.0% -1.9% Mar 2016 £285,000 3.6% 1.4% Oct 2004 £190,000 13.8% 11.8% Oct 1995 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Alwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £285,000 £3,132 £321,033 £3,528 Mar 2016 £285,000 £3,132 £373,960 £4,109 Oct 2004 £190,000 £2,088 £390,263 £4,289 Oct 1995 £59,950 £659 £381,957 £4,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Alwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 10 Alwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.