Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Sep 2021
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,029 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £325,000 £5,417 £361,761 £6,029

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 52 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Meadow Road.

Photos for 52 Meadow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.