Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Jun 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bron Castell.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £175,000 £2,500 £208,241 £2,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denbigh are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,700 per square metre (£166 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Bron Castell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 8 Bron Castell.

Photos for 8 Bron Castell
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.