63, Barley Lane, EX4 1TA
63 Barley Lane is a 137 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £355,000 5.8% 3.8% Jul 2018 £297,000 4.1% 2.1% Jul 1998 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Barley Lane.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,591 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £355,000 £2,591 £404,095 £2,950 Jul 2018 £297,000 £2,168 £378,622 £2,764 Jul 1998 £132,500 £967 £643,439 £4,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,940 per square metre (£295 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Barley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 63 Barley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.