51, Arnald Way, LU5 5UN
51 Arnald Way is a 113 m² detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £430,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £430,000 4.9% 2.8% Mar 2000 £155,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Arnald Way.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,805 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £430,000 £3,805 £486,804 £4,308 Mar 2000 £155,950 £1,380 £475,900 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Arnald Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 51 Arnald Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.