17, Smiths Lane, SL4 5PE
17 Smiths Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Windsor. It sold for £455,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Smiths Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,112 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £455,000 £5,112 £487,870 £5,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,620 per square metre (£456 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Smiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 17 Smiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/01910/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Rear Of 17 To 27 Smiths Lane Windso
- Description:
- Erection of a pair of 3 bedroom semi detached houses and 6 x 2 bedroom flats with associated binstore/cyclestore garden sheds and parking
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.