81, Church Road, SS3 9EX
81 Church Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £385,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £385,000 16.6% 14.4% Oct 2019 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,529 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,889 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £385,000 £4,529 £415,538 £4,889 Oct 2019 £285,000 £3,353 £351,068 £4,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 81 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/00297/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 81 Church Road Shoeburyness Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.