22, New Candlestone, CF31 5DX
22 New Candlestone is a 106 m² detached home in Bridgend. It sold for £220,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £220,500 * 1.9% -0.2% May 2006 £165,000 12.7% 10.8% Apr 2001 £89,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £220,500 £2,080 £277,738 £2,620 May 2006 £165,000 £1,557 £329,320 £3,107 Apr 2001 £89,995 £849 £305,651 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,330 per square metre (£257 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.