29, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
29 Swainstone Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £320,000 6.1% 4.0% Jun 2009 £157,500 0.7% -1.5% Jul 2002 £150,000 14.8% 13.2% Sep 1998 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £320,000 £3,810 £371,965 £4,428 Jun 2009 £157,500 £1,875 £338,995 £4,036 Jul 2002 £150,000 £1,786 £405,423 £4,826 Sep 1998 £88,500 £1,054 £435,626 £5,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 29 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: