2, New Street, EX18 7DB
2 New Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Chulmleigh. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £175,000 1.0% -1.1% Dec 2005 £151,000 15.1% 13.3% Apr 1998 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, New Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £175,000 £1,750 £192,540 £1,925 Dec 2005 £151,000 £1,510 £247,524 £2,475 Apr 1998 £51,500 £515 £258,805 £2,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chulmleigh are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,650 per square metre (£224 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 2 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.