16, Simonbury Close, BL8 2TZ
16 Simonbury Close is a 85 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £230,000 3.5% 1.3% Oct 2003 £149,500 72.3% 70.2% Jun 2002 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £230,000 £2,706 £339,261 £3,991 Oct 2003 £149,500 £1,759 £324,174 £3,814 Jun 2002 £70,000 £824 £194,223 £2,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Simonbury Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Simonbury Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.