15a, High Street, CB8 9DQ
15a High Street is a 82 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £325,000 £3,963 £365,566 £4,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,047 square metres (11,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 15a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/00313/DISA
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15A High Street Cheveley Newmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- To discharge Condition 3b (Character) of decision dated 25/06/21 for 21/00313/FUL Ground floor rear single storey extension , part conversion of an existing garage, new first floor storey to the main house with access into the roof
- Summary:
- 14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.