29, Partridge Road, AL3 6HH
29 Partridge Road is a 67 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £417,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£417,500 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Partridge Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,231 per square metre (£579 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,836 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £417,500 £6,231 £458,001 £6,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,930 per square metre (£519 and £643 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Partridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Partridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 5/2021/1165
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Partridge Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extensions with rooflights following demolition of rear conservatory, alterations to openings
- Summary:
- 11 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.