136, Hall Road, HU6 8SB
136 Hall Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Hull. It sold for £140,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £140,000 5.6% 4.1% Sep 2014 £103,000 2.8% 0.7% Jun 2011 £94,000 -3.1% -5.7% Nov 2005 £112,000 39.0% 36.7% Jul 2002 £37,000 0.4% -1.4% Aug 1995 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £140,000 £1,573 £184,611 £2,074 Sep 2014 £103,000 £1,157 £152,464 £1,713 Jun 2011 £94,000 £1,056 £157,086 £1,765 Nov 2005 £112,000 £1,258 £202,513 £2,275 Jul 2002 £37,000 £416 £116,064 £1,304 Aug 1995 £36,000 £404 £144,276 £1,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,830 per square metre (£117 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: