9, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TH
9 Wigston Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £175,000 4.0% 1.9% Oct 2003 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £175,000 £1,966 £220,586 £2,478 Oct 2003 £90,000 £1,011 £214,611 £2,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 20032039
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 WIGSTON LANE
- Description:
- VEHICULAR ACCESS
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.