4, Lochy Drive, LU7 2XY
4 Lochy Drive is a 128 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £495,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £495,000 3.4% 1.3% Apr 2006 £302,000 6.1% 4.3% Nov 2002 £245,750 13.9% 12.1% Sep 1996 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lochy Drive.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £495,000 £3,867 £557,192 £4,353 Apr 2006 £302,000 £2,359 £547,027 £4,274 Nov 2002 £245,750 £1,920 £560,595 £4,380 Sep 1996 £111,000 £867 £576,438 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lochy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.