48, Carleton Street, LA4 4NY
48 Carleton Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £172,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £172,500 3.3% 1.7% Feb 2014 £134,950 9.0% 6.7% Dec 1999 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £172,500 £2,240 £183,198 £2,379 Feb 2014 £134,950 £1,753 £192,588 £2,501 Dec 1999 £39,500 £513 £171,463 £2,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Carleton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Carleton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.