2, Portland Street, BB8 0LX
2 Portland Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £97,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £97,500 1.3% -0.9% Mar 2018 £93,000 2.0% 0.6% Dec 2013 £85,500 6.7% 4.2% Mar 2002 £39,950 35.1% 34.4% May 2001 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,320 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £97,500 £1,134 £113,512 £1,320 Mar 2018 £93,000 £1,081 £139,207 £1,619 Dec 2013 £85,500 £994 £138,851 £1,615 Mar 2002 £39,950 £465 £147,195 £1,712 May 2001 £31,000 £360 £115,230 £1,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E