19, Dell Rise, AL2 2QJ
19 Dell Rise is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Park Street. It sold for £475,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £475,000 5.3% 3.7% Sep 2013 £318,000 9.3% 6.4% May 2009 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Dell Rise.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,506 per square metre (£604 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,956 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £475,000 £6,507 £507,788 £6,956 Sep 2013 £318,000 £4,356 £524,389 £7,183 May 2009 £217,500 £2,979 £449,935 £6,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Dell Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Dell Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 5/2017/2159
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 19 Dell Rise St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: