2, Plough Inn Terrace, ME12 4JF
2 Plough Inn Terrace is a 78 m² detached home in Eastchurch. It sold for £267,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £267,500 2.4% 0.2% Mar 2006 £185,000 1.3% -0.6% Feb 2004 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,624 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £267,500 £3,429 £282,708 £3,624 Mar 2006 £185,000 £2,372 £365,374 £4,684 Feb 2004 £180,000 £2,308 £322,006 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastchurch are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,700 per square metre (£251 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.