40, Broadlands Drive, WR14 1PW
40 Broadlands Drive is a 84 m² detached home in Malvern. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £265,000 5.2% 3.3% May 2018 £224,000 1.8% -0.4% Sep 2003 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Broadlands Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £265,000 £3,155 £306,267 £3,646 May 2018 £224,000 £2,667 £303,729 £3,616 Sep 2003 £172,000 £2,048 £373,748 £4,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malvern are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,690 per square metre (£257 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Broadlands Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 40 Broadlands Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.