9, Cheyne Walk, DA13 0PF
9 Cheyne Walk is a 103 m² detached home in Meopham. It sold for £545,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£545,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cheyne Walk.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,291 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,459 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £545,000 £5,291 £562,275 £5,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meopham are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cheyne Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 9 Cheyne Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.