23, High Street, HP4 2BX
23 High Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £510,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £510,000 4.2% 1.8% Oct 2019 £470,000 8.4% 6.0% Jan 2019 £441,100 4.5% 2.7% Mar 2015 £372,500 7.8% 5.5% May 2009 £240,000 -1.7% -4.3% Nov 2006 £249,950 8.9% 6.7% Dec 2003 £194,500 9.5% 8.0% Aug 2001 £157,000 12.5% 10.9% May 1998 £107,500 405.1% 394.9% May 1997 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, High Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,611 per square metre (£707 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,356 per square metre (£776 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £510,000 £7,612 £559,824 £8,356 Oct 2019 £470,000 £7,015 £563,133 £8,405 Jan 2019 £441,100 £6,584 £533,863 £7,968 Mar 2015 £372,500 £5,560 £524,987 £7,836 May 2009 £240,000 £3,582 £526,468 £7,858 Nov 2006 £249,950 £3,731 £499,390 £7,454 Dec 2003 £194,500 £2,903 £504,434 £7,529 Aug 2001 £157,000 £2,343 £529,839 £7,908 May 1998 £107,500 £1,604 £536,120 £8,002 May 1997 £20,000 £299 £127,354 £1,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: