3, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
3 Cavendish Crescent is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Elstree. It sold for £997,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £997,500 5.8% 3.9% Jul 2011 £570,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,435 per square metre (£598 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,110 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £997,500 £6,435 £1,102,067 £7,110 Jul 2011 £570,000 £3,677 £1,073,198 £6,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,102,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £1,018,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/1101/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed).
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None