11, Sheen Gate Gardens, SW14 7PD
11 Sheen Gate Gardens is a 378 m² semi-detached home in Mortlake. It sold for £3,450,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £3,450,000 38.6% 35.6% Jan 2020 £2,000,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Sheen Gate Gardens.
- Internal area
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,126 per square metre (£848 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,925 per square metre (£829 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £3,450,000 £9,127 £3,373,684 £8,925 Jan 2020 £2,000,000 £5,291 £1,982,098 £5,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 378 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,373,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,320 and £10,400 per square metre (£680 and £966 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 378 m², this implies a valuation between £2,767,000 and £3,931,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 9
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Sheen Gate Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 55 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 11 Sheen Gate Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/0868/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Sheen Gate Gardens East Sheen London
- Description:
- Replacement windows, single storey side/rear extension with new raised terrace to rear. New rooflights to rear and side roof slopes. Replacement front boundary and new landscaping to front
- Summary:
- 19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 378 sqm (4,069 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E