Brooking Lodge, Meavy Lane, PL20 6AL
Brooking Lodge Meavy Lane is a 130 m² detached home in Princetown. It sold for £342,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £342,500 -5.3% -7.0% Aug 2017 £422,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 2000 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brooking Lodge, Meavy Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £342,500 £2,635 £376,772 £2,898 Aug 2017 £422,000 £3,246 £543,644 £4,182 Jul 2000 £159,950 £1,230 £547,048 £4,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brooking Lodge Meavy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Brooking Lodge Meavy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 0499/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brooking Lodge, Yelverton, as shown edged in red on the attached location plan,
- Description:
- New single storey rear extension to existing residential property
- Summary:
- 05 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: