19, Selby Close, BB5 2TQ
19 Selby Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £230,000 8.1% 5.5% Jul 2020 £210,000 1.4% -0.7% May 2006 £173,000 16.1% 14.2% Feb 1998 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £230,000 £2,421 £291,945 £3,073 Jul 2020 £210,000 £2,211 £277,523 £2,921 May 2006 £173,000 £1,821 £349,785 £3,682 Feb 1998 £50,500 £532 £209,027 £2,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Selby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Selby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.