40, Hillside Meadows, PL26 7TA
40 Hillside Meadows is a 68 m² detached home in St Stephen. It sold for £212,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £212,500 5.5% 3.3% Jun 2002 £75,001 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Hillside Meadows.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £212,500 £3,125 £218,541 £3,214 Jun 2002 £75,001 £1,103 £191,400 £2,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Hillside Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 40 Hillside Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: