43, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TE
43 Furze Cap is a 60 m² terraced home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £177,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £177,000 4.9% 2.8% Apr 2002 £69,950 14.8% 12.9% Oct 2000 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Furze Cap.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £177,000 £2,950 £192,509 £3,208 Apr 2002 £69,950 £1,166 £185,531 £3,092 Oct 2000 £57,000 £950 £195,132 £3,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: