Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £240,000 4.8% 2.8%
Nov 2016 £193,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,224 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £240,000 £3,038 £254,732 £3,224
Nov 2016 £193,000 £2,443 £228,844 £2,897

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 53 Coates Road.

Photos for 53 Coates Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.