Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £130,000 1.8% -0.1%
Dec 2010 £108,000 -1.0% -3.5%
Nov 2004 £115,000 23.5% 20.5%
Aug 2004 £110,000 25.8% 23.9%
Mar 2000 £40,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £130,000 £1,566 £159,507 £1,922
Dec 2010 £108,000 £1,301 £189,737 £2,286
Nov 2004 £115,000 £1,386 £200,258 £2,413
Aug 2004 £110,000 £1,325 £200,526 £2,416
Mar 2000 £40,000 £482 £169,449 £2,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,010 per square metre (£145 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Commonfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Commonfield Road.

Photos for 4 Commonfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: