12, Alpine Grove, BB2 4QW
12 Alpine Grove is a 72 m² detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £175,000 1.2% -0.8% Jun 2019 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Alpine Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £175,000 £2,431 £192,072 £2,668 Jun 2019 £169,950 £2,360 £217,050 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,270 per square metre (£97 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Alpine Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alpine Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.