253, Mauldeth Road, M19 1AB
253 Mauldeth Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £268,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£268,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Mauldeth Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,228 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £268,000 £3,229 £336,258 £4,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,750 per square metre (£277 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 Mauldeth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 253 Mauldeth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 131034/FH/2021
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 253 Mauldeth Road Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of front porch, single storey side and rear extension, hip to gable conversion with rear dormer
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.