11, Fairhaven Way, LA4 5BP
11 Fairhaven Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £140,000 1.2% -0.8% Jul 2015 £130,000 6.5% 4.3% Jun 2001 £53,500 8.7% 6.9% Dec 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £140,000 £2,188 £176,469 £2,757 Jul 2015 £130,000 £2,031 £228,626 £3,572 Jun 2001 £53,500 £836 £242,071 £3,782 Dec 1997 £40,000 £625 £182,206 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.