10, Roman Road, PR1 4NQ
10 Roman Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £115,000 2.3% 0.6% Jul 2012 £93,500 10.7% 8.3% May 2001 £30,000 3.2% 1.3% Jul 1998 £27,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,886 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £115,000 £1,420 £152,747 £1,886 Jul 2012 £93,500 £1,154 £161,511 £1,994 May 2001 £30,000 £370 £125,477 £1,549 Jul 1998 £27,500 £340 £128,158 £1,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,780 per square metre (£113 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.