Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £62,000 -0.6% -2.7%
Jul 2007 £67,500 13.6% 11.1%
Jul 2004 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Exchange Street.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £837 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £62,000 £838 £77,569 £1,048
Jul 2007 £67,500 £912 £100,587 £1,359
Jul 2004 £46,000 £622 £109,293 £1,477

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Exchange Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Exchange Street.

Photos for 55 Exchange Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.