19, Astra Court, SO45 6DZ
19 Astra Court is a 141 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £650,000 4.5% 2.4% Jan 1995 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Astra Court.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £650,000 £4,610 £686,416 £4,868 Jan 1995 £199,950 £1,418 £1,123,165 £7,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Astra Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 19 Astra Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/11112
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 ASTRA COURT, HYTHE MARINA VILLAGE, HYTHE
- Description:
- 5no roof lights to facilitate loft conversion
- Summary:
- 28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.