1, Furzefield Road, SE3 8TU
1 Furzefield Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Kidbrooke. It sold for £535,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £535,000 1.4% -0.4% Jan 2015 £490,000 6.5% 4.0% Jan 2008 £315,000 11.1% 9.1% Jan 1997 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Furzefield Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,445 per square metre (£599 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,792 per square metre (£631 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £535,000 £6,446 £563,753 £6,792 Jan 2015 £490,000 £5,904 £670,973 £8,084 Jan 2008 £315,000 £3,795 £622,281 £7,497 Jan 1997 £100,000 £1,205 £644,323 £7,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidbrooke are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,980 per square metre (£497 and £648 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Furzefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Furzefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: